San Francisco - Lima
Business / Round Trip
1,350
Save up to 70%
Or fill out the form to have an agent contact you
100% Safe. No purchase required. I agree to provide my phone number and to be contacted by clicking “Get a Free Quote”. Your privacy is respected. Terms of Service.
Other Deals to Lima

Avianca
1,471

Copa Airlines
1,976

Aeromexico
1,557
Travelers Served
Travel Experts
Years in Business
Happy Travellers
Click * to see full offer details and conditions
Submit your travel requirements for personal assessment
Receive flight options and discuss them with your specialist
Finalize your booking online with full-service support at hand
I founded BusinessClass.com to cut through the chaos. We combine twenty years of expertise with technology to curate only the finest offers. You get true comfort, great value, and sustainable choices — instantly.

Jason Eckhoff
Nice webpage - very good description of the standard and amenities on the flights - I use BC to compare both prices and cabin quality and book my flights.
Have used bussinessclass.com for half a year already and I am very happy, it works out perfect and customer support is also very good. There are some other sites who uses the same name, but they are not as good as this one which I would say is the original and most trustworthy.
Businessclass.com always have the best hotel and flight deals. Airlines and hotels are reviewed to offer you the best experience.

Business Class Flights from San Francisco to Lima
An in-depth analysis of the best business class options from San Francisco (SFO) to Lima (LIM). Compare seats, amenities, service, and find the perfect flight for your journey.
Seat and aircraft what to expect
LATAM AirlinesLATAM Premium Business
LATAM Premium Business on the 787-9 is a staggered 1-2-1 lie-flat product offering privacy shells, in-seat storage, and mattress pad upgrades tailored for overnight comfort on long transcontinental sectors.



Key amenities
AviancaAvianca Signature Class (787 lie-flat)
Avianca's Signature Class on 787s is a forward-facing lie-flat seat with privacy partitions, direct-aisle access in a 1-2-1 scheme, and onboard storage designed for overnight international travel.



Key amenities
American AirlinesDomestic First / International Business (short‑haul lie-flat not typical)
American's A321 and 737 international-config premium products on connecting South America routes are typically roomy recliner or angled-flat seats with enhanced headrests, modest storage and amenity kits suited for shorter overnight segments.


Key amenities
Expert picks & flyer reviews for your flight
from San Francisco to Lima
Top for sleep and privacy
(142 reviews)
Overall Ratings
Amenities
Crew & Service
Food & Beverage
Seats & Comfort
Airline
This review focuses on American Airlines Business Class between San Francisco and Lima. Seats feel like upgraded domestic first—roomier but not true lie-flat on most planes. Service is warm and efficient. Meals are simple but better than economy. Wi‑Fi and power are available on many aircraft. If you need a flat bed, check aircraft type before booking. Good choice for quick business trips or short overnight flights.
Pros
- Seats are wider than economy and have good recline for short red-eyes
- Attentive, friendly cabin crew on American flights to Lima
- Faster boarding priority and dedicated overhead space
- Complimentary premium snacks and a decent drink selection
- Wi‑Fi options available for work or streaming
- Frequent schedule options between the cities
Cons
- No full flat beds on most aircraft used on this route
- Food is basic compared with long-haul business menus
- Limited storage at seat for carry-ons
- Checked-bag fees can apply on some fares
- Inflight entertainment screens vary by aircraft
On San Francisco to Lima runs American's Business product stands out for attentive cabin service, reliable on-board Wi‑Fi, and faster boarding that matters on short overnight flights. The seat gives extra space and privacy compared with economy, making it a practical pick for work or rest on a sub‑long‑haul route.
Flown on December 7, 2025
Flown on December 10, 2025
Flown on December 15, 2025
Flown on December 22, 2025
Flown on December 28, 2025
Show more
Top for sleep and privacy
(92 reviews)
Top for sleep and privacy
(137 reviews)
Beyond the seat. Lounges and dining
Key services
Dining highlights
Departure lounge
Star Alliance Lounge (Air Canada) — SFO International Terminal, Boarding Area G
Admirals Club SFO (Terminal 2) — primary Admirals Club access for eligible AA passengers; SFO does not currently host an AA Flagship Lounge
No eligible lounge (LATAM does not operate a dedicated lounge at SFO; partner lounge access varies by ticket/frequent‑flyer status)
Arrival lounge
Star Alliance Lounge (Sala VIP) — Jorge Chávez Intl (LIM)
VIP Peru / Sala VIP (Jorge Chávez International, LIM) — shared commercial lounge used by premium passengers; no American-operated arrival lounge
LATAM VIP Lounge — Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM)
When to go: Lima climate
For trips from San Francisco (SFO) to Lima (LIM), the warmest stretch runs December–March, peaking near 26.5°C (79.7°F) in February; beach days and outdoor dining are most comfortable then.
Coolest conditions arrive in July around 17.0°C (62.6°F), nearly 9.5°C cooler than February; pack a light layer for Lima’s winter garúa and overcast mornings.
Rain is minimal year‑round with 0–2 mm monthly, so weather disruptions are rare; plan outdoor sightseeing with confidence.
Shoulder months April–May and October–November bring mild 19.5–23.0°C (67–73°F) highs and align well with lower fare months, a smart pairing for value seekers.
If you prefer warmer evenings but want to skip peak summer fares, target early December at roughly 23.5°C (74.3°F) when prices are still below the late‑December rush.
Temperature
Rainfall
When to book:
Optimal booking window
On San Francisco (SFO) to Lima (LIM), the best value tends to appear around 6–11 weeks out; 75 days prices at 84, about 16% below day-of-travel.
Booking very early helps but is not optimal: 150 days is 95, while waiting to roughly 8–10 weeks often saves a further 9–11 index points; set alerts and aim to buy once prices dip into the mid‑80s.
Inside 30 days prices climb from 92 at 30 days to 104 at 14 days, a 13% jump; avoid last‑minute bookings unless flexibility is critical.
BusinessClass.com community travelers often lock premium-cabin fares 7–9 weeks before departure to balance price with upgrade and seat selection; plan commitments around that window.
If you must book within a month, targeting around 21 days (96) usually beats two weeks (104) by about 8 index points; finalize plans before the two‑week mark.
Price seasonality:
Cheapest months to fly
For San Francisco (SFO) to Lima (LIM), July averages 116 versus March at 90, roughly 29% higher, so shifting a trip from mid-July to March can meaningfully cut costs if dates are flexible.
Peak-season months of June–August average about 113 compared with 92 across February–April, a gap near 23%; targeting late April or early May often keeps fares steadier while staying close to Peru’s dry season.
December sits at 106 versus October at 93, about 14% higher; if holiday travel is not essential, early October typically offers better value.
Below-average fare months cluster in February–April and October–November (indices 90–97), making these windows the most price-friendly for leisure and business trips alike.
If you must travel in the dry-season rush, flying in early June (110) instead of late July (116) trims about 6 index points; locking dates before schools break for summer helps.
Tips for a seamless journey
- Check the seat map before purchasing to identify a 1-2-1 layout on San Francisco to Lima; a true window seat offers more privacy and better sleep.
- Verify lounge access tied to your Business Class fare at San Francisco International Airport (SFO) to avoid detours; locations and shower availability vary by carrier and can close earlier than boarding.
- Use your Business Class check-in and priority security at San Francisco International Airport (SFO) to reduce queue time; the correct checkpoint for your airline will minimize walking to the gate.
- If your San Francisco to Lima flight departs late, request a delayed or skipped first meal to extend sleep time; crew can serve breakfast closer to top of descent.
- Confirm onboard Wi‑Fi coverage and any pre-purchase discounts at the gate in San Francisco International Airport (SFO) to avoid higher in-air pricing; coverage and speed vary by aircraft on South America routes.
- Plan your ground transfer from Jorge Chávez International Airport (LIM) with a buffer because priority immigration or meet-and-assist may not be included on all Business Class tickets.
- If traveling on separate tickets, ask at San Francisco International Airport (SFO) to tag bags only to Lima to protect your connection; your BusinessClass.com WhatsApp alerts on this reservation will flag any gate or schedule change.
- Your BusinessClass.com WhatsApp alerts are already active for San Francisco to Lima and deliver booking, gate, and schedule updates; for personalized help or same-day changes, call our concierge for fast phone support.
- Verify Business Class cabin baggage limits for San Francisco to Lima during booking to avoid gate-side repacking; some carriers enforce weight or piece rules even in premium cabins.
- Request a bassinet-position seat for an infant on the San Francisco to Lima sector as early as possible; availability is limited to specific bulkhead rows that vary by aircraft.
View more
FAQ
Are there nonstop Business Class flights from San Francisco International Airport to Jorge Chávez International Airport in Lima?
What Business Class seat types are common from San Francisco to Lima?
How much do Business Class fares usually cost on the San Francisco–Lima route?
Are most San Francisco–Lima Business Class itineraries overnight?
What lounge access can I expect at San Francisco and Lima when flying Business Class?
Will my Business Class flight to Lima have Wi‑Fi and power outlets?
What is the typical Business Class baggage allowance from San Francisco to Lima?
How long a layover should I plan for on a Business Class connection to Lima?
Which connections offer the best chance of lie‑flat Business Class seats to Lima?
What dining and amenities are standard in Business Class on this route?
Can I bring carry‑on bags in Business Class from San Francisco to Lima?
Is there priority arrival service in Lima for Business Class passengers?
Flights to Lima
- Flights
- South America
- Peru
- Lima
- Flights
- North America
- United States
- California
- San Francisco
18333702572